Technical

GRAFT PRODUCTION DURING 2021 AND CONTACT DETAILS (DOWNLOAD THE IN PPT FORMAT)

 

 

The Corporation is now having 575 nos. of cashew plantations with an area of Acs.75,837.598 under six Divisions. Out of which, Acs.63,421.862 have been transferred by the State Govt. while the Corporation has developed its own plantations over the rest Acs.12,415.736. The details are given below;

Division-wise plantation area under possession of OSCDC Ltd.

Sl. No. Name of Division

No. of plantations.

Total area        (in hact.)

1

KHURDA

142

7281.17

2

JAJPUR

68

3952.53

3

DHENKANAL

82

3653.23

4

MAYURBHANJ

25

1963.22

5

KORAPUT

126

7353.85

6

SUNDERGARH

129

6527.48

Total
572
30,731.48
The Corporation is maintaining the above plantations by providing Watch & Ward, bush cleaning, spraying of insecticides & pesticides with foliar application of fertiliser, swabbing, deweeding as and when necessary in each plantation.
Sl. No. Name of Division

No. of plantations.

Total area     (in hact.)

1

KHURDA

55

3362.80

2

jajpur

13

283.00

3

DHENKANAL

23

990.00

4

mayurbhanj

9

497.00

5

koraput

96

4255.00

6

SUNDERGARH

88

2950.00

 

Total

284

12,337.00

          Re-plantation of hybrid cashew grafts:

Nearly 284 cashew plantations covering an area of 12,337.00 hectares under the Corporation have become senile and old for which the productivity has been diminishing. In order to compensate the same and for better productivity, the Corporation has taken up replanting in its own plantation area with high yielding cashew grafts since the year 1999-2000. Till the year 2019-20, the Corporation has achieved 8693.71 Ha. hectares under the replanting programme.

Year-wise area achieved under replanting of hybrid cashew grafts since 1999-2000
Year of planting Area achieved (in Ha.)
1999-2000 81.50
2000-2001 345.62
2001-2002 616.35
2002-2003 175.02
2003-2004 402.00
2004-2005 760.50
2005-2006 772.00
2006-2007 687.54
2007-2008 436.83
2008-2009 226.50
2009-2010 370.97
2010-2011 336.01
2011-2012 179.00
2012-2013 301.50
2013-2014 275.95
2014-2015 363.49
2015-2016 224.28
2016-2017 409.25
2017-2018 451.90
2018-2019 568.00
2019-2020 709.50
              TOTAL 8693.71

Nursery activities:

            The State Government has also taken viable steps for production of high yielding varieties of clonal materials and also encouraged private entrepreneurs to establish new nurseries for production of cashew grafts. At present, the cashew graft production in the Corporation is around 30 lakhs per annum. The private nurseries are also having around 10 to 12 lakh production capacity in the State. Plantation programme under National Horticulture Mission (NHM) is creating scope for utilistion of cashew grafts from OSCDC through Director, Horticulture. NHM also provides fund for establishment of Nurseries and plantations. In order to be self-sufficient in production of high yielding cashew grafts and to meet the growing demands, the Corporation has established 21 nos. of cashew nurseries in the State with production capacity of 35.00 lakhs cashew grafts per annum.

The Nurseries of the Corporation started producing cashew grafts from the year 2000-01 and till the year 2019-20, the Corporation has produced and supplied nearly a total of 365 lakhs of cashew grafts to Govt. and private agencies inside the State and outside the State under different programmes of the Central and State Govt. It is noteworthy to mention that from the year 2007-08, the Corporation after meeting the requirement of the State has supplied cashew grafts to outside the states, namely Andaman & Nicober Islands, Chhatishgarh, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh, and Tripura.

Production of grafts by the OSCDC Ltd. during  2021

Sl No. Name of the Nursery

Production during 2021 (in Nos.)

1 Ghatikia,Bhubaneswar

200000

2 Bhuinpur

225000

3 Niamuhana

200000

4 Pitapalli

125000

5 Sanapala

100000

6 Sijua Patrapada

150000

7 Lahanga-I & II

240000

8 Solar

350000

9 Raijhar

275000

10 Barunia

200000

11 Khatuahata-I & II

275000

12 Bhangamal-I

100000

13 Bhangamal- II

100000

14 Khuanta-I

230000

15 Khuanta-II

120000

16 Jayantigiri

200000

17 Agnipur

225000

18 Koraput-III

60000

19 Bhedabahal

125000

Grand-Total

3500000

Contact Details of Nursery In-charge

Sl No. Name of the Division Name of the Nursery Name of the Nursery In-Charge Nursery Contact Ph. No.
1 KHORDHA 1 Ghatikia P.K. Swain 7978429906
2 Bhuinpur A.P. Jena 9437559596
3 Niamuhana Rabi Barik 9937320165
4 Pitapalli Debakar Behera 6370384169
5 Sanapala P.C. Mati 8327732595
6 Sijua Suman . Ch. Rout 8658137437
7 Lahanga-I & II Ninakar Panda 9478296462
2 JAJPUR 8 Solar Sachidananda . Swain 9438276500
9 Raijhar Satya N. Swain 9438275995
10 Barunia Nagendra Pradhan 9861080615
2 DHENKANAL 11 Khatuahata-I & II Chitaranjan Sethy 9937392800
12 Bhangamal-I & II Basudev Padhi 9439922067
2 MAYURBHANJ 13 Khuanta-I A. K. Nayak 9438065763
14 Khuanta II  -do-  -do-
2 KORAPUT 15 Jayantigiri Santosh Mallick 7735991946  7205235402
16 Agnipur Nirakar Sahu 7978917920
17 Koraput-III Auranjan Mohapatra 8144121205
6 SUNDERGARH 18 Bhedabahal Sanjaya Behera 9556863031

 

Nursery-wise graft production for last five year and Target for 2020.

Sl No. Name of the Nursery Area in Ha.. Year-wise Diversion of graft for last five years
2016 2017 2018 2019 2020
Khordha Division
1 Ghatikia 6.00 159454 201303 215255 146983 198353
2 Bhuinpur 3.00 147603 229468 247048 255583 248709
3 Niamuhana 3.00 155251 157817 207058 155794 171446
4 Pitapalli 2.50 78444 136440 128928 96924 134931
5 Sanapalla 2.00 27725 63116 77327 56115 104302
6 Sijuapatrapada 1.50 85658 139143 158825 101395 150232
7 Lahanga-I & II 22.50 159841 190000 231131 186691 229151
 Total 40.50 813976 1117287 1265572 999485 1237124
Jajpur Division
8 Solar 40.00 339892 351834 356066 245882 184472
9 Raijhar 6.61 202362 288319 231609 232947 257669
10 Barunia 3.00 0 124521 150313 103989 194036
Total 49.61 542254 764674 737988 582818 636177
Dhenkanal Division
11 Khatuahata-I & II 21.00 160750 243650 280082 276894 281859
12 Bhangamal-I & II 21.50 116716 116716 90965 131576 197912
 Total 277466 360366 371047 408470 479771
Mayurbhanj Division
13 Khunta-I 14.03 127662 341728 317717 331480 248502
14 Khunta- II 83806
Total 14.03 211468 341728 317717 331480 248502
Koraput Division
15 Jayantagiri 1.82 137029 147267 136389 160013 162030
16 Agnipur 10.00 50100 164746 191327 212190 192999
17 Koraput-III 0 26110 36665 47800 41760
Total 11.82 187129 338123 364381 420003 396789
Sundargarh Division
18 Bedabahal 2.47 26060 0 0 50000 97982
Total 2.47 26060 0 0 50000 97982
GRAND TOTAL 2058353 2922178 3056705 2792256 3096345

N.B. : 48,537 nos mother plants available with OSCDC Ltd. of the following varieties V-4, H/1608, VRI-3, VRI-I, BBSR-I, Priyanka, Ullal-3, Hy-2/16, Hy-1608, Jagannath, Balabhadra

Year-wise production of grafts by the OSCDC Ltd. since 2000-01

Year No of graft produced (in lakh.)
2000-2001 2.93
2001-2002 3.18
2002-2003 3.66
2003-2004 3.78
2004-2005 6.08
2005-2006 8.08
2006-2007 9.26
2007-2008 14.04
2008-2009 15.34
2009-2010 14.45
2010-2011 16.19
2011-2012 18.21
2012-2013 18.82
2013-2014 26.40
2014-2015 21.41
2015-2016 16.19
2016-2017 20.72
2017-2018 29.25
2018-2019 30.56
2019-2020 29.92
TOTAL 308.47
Transfer of Technology to farmers

The Corporation is playing an anchor role in transmitting modern technologies to farmers by organizing farmers’ trainings, plant protection campaigns, field days, seminars etc. from time to time. The details of farmers participated in such trainings are;

     Year No of farmers trained
2001-2002 450
2002-2003 1800
2003-2004  3997
2004-2005  2124
2005-2006  1500
2006-2007 3100
2007-2008  300
2008-2009 —-
2009-2010 300
2010-2011 600
2011-2012 300
2012-2013 150
2013-2014 450
2014-2015 750
2015-2016 —-
2016-2017 —-
2017-2018 —-
2018-2019 1800
2019-2020 900
TOTAL 18521

National Seminar on Cashew – 2009 

 A National Seminar on Cashew – 2009 has been organized by OSCDC Ltd. on 2nd & 3rd November, 2009 at Hotel “Swosti Plaza”, Bhubaneswar with the cooperation from Directorte of Cashewnut & Cocoa Development under Ministry of Agriculture, Govt. of India and Director of Horticulture, Orissa. The photo of the seminar is at photo gallery.

State level Seminar on Cashew – 2012-13 

           During the year 2012-13 a State level Seminar was organized by OSCDC Ltd. at the hotel  “The Presidency” on 4th & 5th December, 2012 with the assistance of Director, D.C.C.D., Govt. of India. The recent seminar bring the scope for farmers, entrepreneurs, marketers, scientists, field functionaries,  technocrats and administrator to sit together and derive a strategy for all round development of cashew in the State.

 National level Training Programme on cashew- 2019. 

              A National Level Training programme on cashew held on December, 2019 at IMAGE, Bhubaneswar. in association with D.C.C.D., Govt. of India.  Cashew farmers, Extension workers & Processors etc. Participated as trainees. 57 nos. participants were participated in the training for 2 days.

 Providing training to unemployed youth:

             60 unemployed youth have been provided training during the year 2006-07 for preparation of high yielding variety of cashew grafts with the aid and assistance of the Corporation.